Categories
LangleyPublished October 28, 2026
Closing Costs on a Langley Home: A Real Dollar Breakdown
Written by Rob Visnjak, Personal Real Estate Corporation | Oakwyn Realty Ltd. | Published October 28, 2026
Closing costs are easier to plan for when you can see them in actual dollars. This guide takes real Langley price points from the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board's September 2026 benchmarks and adds up what it costs to close on each: a condo, a townhouse, a detached house, a new townhouse in Willoughby and an acreage. You'll see the property transfer tax with and without the first-time buyer exemption, the mortgage insurance premium, legal fees, inspections and adjustments. You'll also see the cash you need on top of the down payment, and the Langley-specific items, from septic and well checks to the City versus the Township, that can change the total.
Langley closing costs at a glance
| Langley property, September 2026 benchmark | Price | Property transfer tax (repeat buyer) | Property transfer tax (first-time buyer) | Typical cash closing costs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment (condo) | $525,900 | $8,518 | $518 | about $4,500 (first-time) to $12,900 |
| Townhouse | $802,600 | $14,052 | $6,052 | about $10,800 (first-time) to $19,100 |
| Detached | $1,471,100 | $27,422 | Not eligible | about $34,300 |
Source: benchmark prices from the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026 statistics package. Property transfer tax calculated from the BC property transfer tax rates and the first-time home buyer exemption. Other costs are Rob Visnjak planning estimates. Accessed October 28, 2026.
Already own in Langley? Get my free home value estimate to see what your equity could cover.
What counts as a closing cost
Closing costs are the costs of completing the purchase beyond the price itself. In Langley, the main ones are:
- Property transfer tax, paid to the province when the transfer is registered.
- Legal or notary fees, plus disbursements and taxes.
- Title insurance, which many lenders require.
- Home inspection and any specialist inspections.
- Property tax and strata fee adjustments with the seller.
- Home insurance, needed before your lender will release funds.
- GST, on new homes only.
- Moving and setup costs, which aren't on any statement but still come out of your account.
The mortgage insurance premium, if you have less than 20% down, is usually added to the mortgage instead of being paid in cash. For a line-by-line explanation of each item, see my guide to closing costs when buying in BC.

Breakdown 1: a Langley condo at $525,900
This is the September 2026 Langley apartment benchmark, down 9.2% from a year earlier.
| Line item | First-time buyer | Repeat buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum down payment | $27,590 | $27,590 |
| Property transfer tax | $518 | $8,518 |
| Legal or notary, with disbursements and taxes | $1,600 | $1,600 |
| Title insurance | $200 | $200 |
| Home inspection | $450 | $450 |
| Strata document review and fees | $100 | $100 |
| Property tax adjustment (Oct 1 completion) | $400 | $400 |
| Strata fee adjustment | $0 to $450 | $0 to $450 |
| Moving, insurance setup and miscellaneous | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Closing costs (excluding down payment) | about $4,470 to $4,920 | about $12,470 to $12,920 |
| CMHC premium (added to mortgage) | about $19,930 | about $19,930 |
Source: Rob Visnjak calculations. Property transfer tax from BC rates; premium at 4.00% of the $498,310 loan per CMHC. Other figures are planning estimates, not quotes.
What stands out
The first-time buyer exemption is worth $8,000 here, nearly two-thirds of the repeat buyer's total closing costs. A first-time buyer's cash need for the down payment and closing costs together is about $32,000 to $32,500. For a repeat buyer, it's about $40,000 to $40,500. If you're buying your first condo, my guide to buying a condo in Langley covers what to look for.
Breakdown 2: a Langley townhouse at $802,600
The September 2026 Langley townhouse benchmark sits just under the $835,000 limit for the full first-time buyer exemption.
| Line item | First-time buyer | Repeat buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum down payment | $55,260 | $55,260 |
| Property transfer tax | $6,052 | $14,052 |
| Legal or notary, with disbursements and taxes | $1,700 | $1,700 |
| Title insurance | $250 | $250 |
| Home inspection | $550 | $550 |
| Strata document review and fees | $100 | $100 |
| Property tax adjustment (Oct 1 completion) | $600 | $600 |
| Strata fee adjustment | $0 to $350 | $0 to $350 |
| Moving, insurance setup and miscellaneous | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Closing costs (excluding down payment) | about $10,750 to $11,100 | about $18,750 to $19,100 |
| CMHC premium (added to mortgage) | about $29,890 | about $29,890 |
Source: Rob Visnjak calculations, with the same sources and assumptions as above.
Watch the $835,000 line
A first-time buyer gets the full $8,000 exemption up to $835,000. Between $835,000 and $860,000, the exemption shrinks, and above $860,000 it's gone. On a townhouse priced at $850,000, the exemption would be about $3,200, and the property transfer tax would be about $11,800. If you're a first-time buyer looking at townhouses in Willoughby or Walnut Grove near that range, a small price difference can mean thousands in tax. My post on property transfer tax in Langley has more examples.

Breakdown 3: a Langley detached house at $1,471,100
The September 2026 Langley detached benchmark is less than $30,000 below the $1.5 million cap for insured mortgages. At this price, first-time buyers aren't eligible for the property transfer tax exemption.
| Line item | With minimum down | With 20% down |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $122,110 | $294,220 |
| Property transfer tax | $27,422 | $27,422 |
| Legal or notary, with disbursements and taxes | $2,000 | $2,000 |
| Title insurance | $350 | $350 |
| Home inspection, plus sewer scope | $900 | $900 |
| Property tax adjustment (Oct 1 completion) | $1,150 | $1,150 |
| Moving, insurance setup and miscellaneous | $2,500 | $2,500 |
| Closing costs (excluding down payment) | about $34,320 | about $34,320 |
| CMHC premium (added to mortgage) | about $53,960 | None |
Source: Rob Visnjak calculations. Planning estimates, not quotes.
What stands out
Property transfer tax is about 80% of the closing costs on a Langley house. And with the minimum down payment, the mortgage insurance premium of about $53,960 is added to the loan. That's almost half the size of the down payment itself. If you can get to 20% down, you'll need $172,110 more in cash, but you'll skip the premium entirely.
Breakdown 4: a new townhouse in Willoughby at $950,000
New construction is common in Willoughby and Yorkson, and the costs are different.
| Line item | First-time buyer | Repeat buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Property transfer tax (newly built home exemption) | $0 | $0 |
| GST at 5% | $47,500 | $47,500 |
| First-time buyer GST rebate | minus $47,500 | Not eligible |
| Legal or notary, with disbursements and taxes | $1,900 | $1,900 |
| Title insurance | $250 | $250 |
| Strata fee adjustment and developer charges | varies | varies |
| Moving and setup | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Approximate closing costs (excluding down payment) | about $3,650 plus developer charges | about $51,150 plus developer charges |
Source: Rob Visnjak calculations using the newly built home exemption (full exemption up to $1,100,000) and the federal first-time buyer GST rebate (up to $50,000 on new homes up to $1,000,000). Assumes GST is added to the price and both buyers qualify for the newly built home exemption.
The difference between these two columns is almost entirely GST. A first-time buyer gets it all back; a repeat buyer pays it. Check whether the builder's price includes GST, and read my guide to the first-time home buyer GST rebate. If you're buying a presale, the deposit structure is covered in my post on presale deposits in BC.

Breakdown 5: a South Langley acreage at $1,800,000
Acreages in South Langley, Aldergrove and Glen Valley come with their own costs.
| Line item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Down payment (20% required at $1.5 million or more) | $360,000 |
| Property transfer tax | $34,000 |
| Legal or notary, with disbursements and taxes | $2,500 |
| Title insurance or survey | $500 |
| Home inspection | $900 |
| Septic inspection and pump-out | $900 |
| Well flow and water quality tests | $700 |
| Property tax adjustment (Oct 1 completion) | $1,300 |
| Moving and setup | $3,000 |
| Closing costs (excluding down payment) | about $43,800 |
Source: Rob Visnjak calculations. Planning estimates, not quotes.
On a rural property, also check the zoning, whether the land is in the Agricultural Land Reserve, and whether outbuildings were permitted. If the property has farm status for tax purposes, ask how that status would continue after you buy. These aren't closing costs, but they can affect the property's value and what you can do with it.
Total cash to close, side by side
The down payment is the largest cheque, but the closing costs decide whether your plan actually works. Here's the total cash each buyer needs on completion day, using the minimum down payment and the midpoint of each closing cost range.
| Scenario | Down payment | Closing costs | Total cash needed | Mortgage, including premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-time buyer, $525,900 condo | $27,590 | about $4,700 | about $32,300 | about $518,240 |
| Repeat buyer, $525,900 condo | $27,590 | about $12,700 | about $40,300 | about $518,240 |
| First-time buyer, $802,600 townhouse | $55,260 | about $10,900 | about $66,200 | about $777,230 |
| Repeat buyer, $802,600 townhouse | $55,260 | about $18,900 | about $74,200 | about $777,230 |
| Buyer with minimum down, $1,471,100 detached | $122,110 | about $34,300 | about $156,400 | about $1,402,950 |
| Buyer with 20% down, $1,471,100 detached | $294,220 | about $34,300 | about $328,500 | $1,176,880 |
Source: Rob Visnjak calculations from the breakdowns above. Mortgage amounts include the CMHC premium where it applies. Planning estimates, not quotes.
Why lenders care about this number
When you apply for a mortgage, the lender wants proof that you have the down payment and enough to cover closing costs, typically at least 1.5% of the purchase price. On the $802,600 townhouse, that's about $12,040. A first-time buyer's actual costs, at about $10,900, come in under that, but the lender may still want to see the full 1.5% in your accounts. A repeat buyer's costs, at about $18,900, are well over it. Use your real number, not the lender's minimum, when you plan.
Langley-specific things to know
City of Langley or Township of Langley?
Langley has two municipalities. The City of Langley is the smaller, central one; the Township of Langley covers Willoughby, Walnut Grove, Murrayville, Brookswood, Fort Langley, Aldergrove and the rural areas. Property tax rates, utility billing and some bylaws differ between them. Your lawyer will handle the adjustments, but when you're budgeting for ongoing costs, look up the right municipality's numbers.
Property tax timing
Both Langley municipalities bill property taxes once a year, with the payment due in early July. If you complete in the second half of the year, the seller has usually paid the full year, and you'll reimburse them for the rest of the year. If you complete in spring, you may get a credit from the seller and pay the full bill in July.
The Home Owner Grant
If you live in the home as your principal residence, you can claim the Home Owner Grant to lower your annual property tax. In Metro Vancouver, including Langley, the basic grant for 2026 is $570, reduced for homes assessed above $2,075,000. It isn't a closing cost, but it affects the adjustment and your ongoing budget.
Speculation and vacancy tax
The speculation and vacancy tax applies in both Langley municipalities. If you're buying a home to live in, you'll just need to file an annual declaration to claim your exemption. If you're buying a property to leave empty, budget for the tax. My post on the speculation and vacancy tax in Langley explains it.
When each cost is paid
Not everything is paid on completion day. Here's the order for a typical Langley resale purchase.
| When | What you pay | Who you pay |
|---|---|---|
| Before you write an offer | Nothing, but budget for inspections | |
| During the subject period | Home inspection, specialist inspections, strata document fees | Inspectors, strata management company |
| Within 24 hours of acceptance | Deposit (part of the down payment, not an extra cost) | The listing brokerage's trust account |
| One to two weeks before completion | Home insurance binder | Your insurer |
| A few days before completion | Remaining down payment and closing costs | Your lawyer or notary's trust account |
| Completion day | Property transfer tax (paid through your lawyer) | The province, through your lawyer |
| Possession and after | Moving, utility connections, setup | Movers and utilities |
Source: Rob Visnjak, based on the standard BC Contract of Purchase and Sale timeline.
The deposit is usually due within 24 hours of the offer being accepted, or of subjects being removed if your contract is written that way. It's paid into the listing brokerage's trust account and credited toward your down payment on completion. My guide to subject clauses and subject removal explains how the subject period works.
Langley closing cost surprises I see most often
- Forgetting that the exemption has a residence requirement. To keep the first-time buyer exemption, you have to move in within 92 days and live there for the rest of the first year. If you rent it out instead, the tax can come back.
- A townhouse just above $860,000. A first-time buyer who goes $10,000 over the line loses the entire $8,000 exemption.
- Assuming a new townhouse has no GST. Repeat buyers pay 5% GST on new homes. On a $950,000 townhouse, that's $47,500.
- Special levies in older strata complexes. Who pays a special levy depends on when it's approved and due and on what your contract says. Read the strata minutes and deal with any planned levy in your offer.
- Septic and well surprises on an acreage. A failing septic field can cost tens of thousands to replace. Test before you remove subjects.
- Insurance on an older house. Insurers may ask about the roof, electrical and plumbing. Get a quote during the subject period so there's no surprise before completion.
How to bring your Langley closing costs down
- Confirm your exemption eligibility early. First-time buyer, newly built home and GST rebates can each save thousands. Talk to your lawyer before you write an offer.
- Know the price lines. $500,000, $835,000, $860,000, $1,100,000 and $1,500,000 all change your costs. Negotiating just below one can pay off.
- Compare legal quotes. Ask about flat fees for standard purchases. My guide to finding a notary or lawyer in Langley can help.
- Choose the right inspections. On an older house, a sewer scope may save you a five-figure repair. On a newer townhouse, you may not need one.
- Pick your completion date with the adjustments in mind. It won't change the total tax bill, but it changes when you pay.
FAQ
How much are closing costs on a Langley home? At September 2026 benchmark prices, plan for about $4,500 to $12,900 on a condo, about $10,800 to $19,100 on a townhouse and about $34,300 on a detached house, depending on whether you qualify for the first-time buyer exemption.
Is property transfer tax different in Langley? No. It's a provincial tax with the same rates across BC. Langley doesn't charge a municipal transfer tax.
Do first-time buyers in Langley pay property transfer tax? Not on homes priced at $500,000 or less, if they qualify. Between $500,000 and $835,000, they save $8,000. Above $860,000, the exemption doesn't apply.
What extra costs come with an acreage? Septic and well tests, possibly a survey, and a closer look at zoning, the Agricultural Land Reserve and outbuildings.
Can I roll closing costs into my mortgage? Generally no. Only the mortgage insurance premium is added to the loan.
When do I pay the deposit, and is it a closing cost? The deposit is usually due within 24 hours of acceptance. It's part of your down payment, not an extra cost, and it's credited to you on completion.
How much should I set aside for a Langley townhouse? At the $802,600 benchmark, set aside about $66,200 as a first-time buyer, or about $74,200 as a repeat buyer, with the minimum down payment. Add a cushion for moving and anything the inspection turns up.
Conclusion
At September 2026 benchmark prices, closing costs in Langley range from about $4,500 on a first-time buyer's condo to more than $34,000 on a typical detached house and about $43,800 on an acreage. Property transfer tax is the biggest line every time a buyer isn't exempt, and the first-time buyer exemption, the newly built home exemption and the first-time buyer GST rebate can change the picture completely. Know which price lines matter for you, get a legal estimate early, and keep cash beyond your down payment. Before you start looking, get a mortgage pre-approval so you know both your price range and your cash needs.
What happens next: When you book a chat, I'll put together a Langley closing cost estimate for the exact type of home you're considering, with the exemptions you qualify for. There's no cost and no obligation. Book a no-pressure chat with Rob.
This article is general information based on publicly available rules and data as of October 2026. It isn't financial, legal, or tax advice. Fee figures are planning estimates, not quotes, and tax rules and exemptions can change. Confirm the details with your lawyer or notary, lender and tax advisor before you buy. Rob Visnjak Personal Real Estate Corporation, Oakwyn Realty Ltd.
Rob Visnjak Personal Real Estate Corp
Team Lead | ROB VISNJAK REAL ESTATE GROUP
or another way
