Categories
LangleyPublished October 24, 2026
What Income Do You Need to Buy in Langley? Real Numbers by Property Type
Written by Rob Visnjak, Personal Real Estate Corporation | Oakwyn Realty Ltd. | Published October 24, 2026
"What income do I need to buy in Langley?" is a better question than "how much house can I afford?", because it lets you start with the homes you actually want and work backward. Langley prices have eased over the past year, but the gap between a condo, a townhouse and a detached house is still wide, and the income needed to qualify for each one is very different. This guide takes the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board's September 2026 numbers for Langley, runs each property type through the federal stress test and standard lending ratios, and shows the household income a lender would want to see. You'll also see how a 30-year amortization, a 20% down payment or a car loan changes the answer, so you can see where your own numbers fit.
Income needed to buy in Langley at a glance
| Langley property type | September 2026 benchmark | Minimum down payment | Income needed (minimum down, 25 years) | Income needed (20% down, 25 years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment (condo) | $525,900 | $27,600 | about $116,600 | about $97,400 |
| Townhouse | $802,600 | $55,300 | about $169,200 | about $142,600 |
| Detached | $1,471,100 | $122,100 | about $294,700 | about $250,100 |
Source: Benchmark prices from the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, September 2026 statistics package. Incomes are Rob Visnjak calculations at an illustrative 6.00% qualifying rate (a 4.00% contract rate plus 2%), 39% GDS, CMHC premiums from CMHC, and the property tax, heat and strata assumptions listed below. Accessed October 24, 2026.
Thinking of selling a Langley home to move up? Get my free home value estimate to see what equity you could bring.
How these income numbers are calculated
Every figure in this post follows the same steps a lender uses. If you want the full walk-through of the math, my post on stress test math, worked through explains each one in detail. In short:
- Minimum down payment. 5% of the first $500,000 of the price, plus 10% of the portion above $500,000. Homes at $1.5 million or more need 20%.
- Mortgage insurance. With less than 20% down, a CMHC premium (4.00% of the loan at 5% to 9.99% down) is added to the mortgage.
- Qualifying rate. The payment is tested at the greater of the contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%. We use an illustrative 6.00%.
- GDS ratio. Mortgage payment, property tax, heat and half the strata fee can't exceed 39% of gross income on an insured mortgage.
- TDS ratio. Housing costs plus other debts can't exceed 44%.
The assumptions behind the tables
| Cost | Apartment | Townhouse | Detached |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property tax (monthly) | $150 | $250 | $450 |
| Heat (monthly) | $100 | $100 | $150 |
| Strata fee (monthly) | $450 | $350 | None |
| Strata counted in GDS | $225 | $175 | None |
Source: Rob Visnjak planning assumptions for illustration only. Actual property taxes depend on the assessed value and whether the home is in the Township of Langley or the City of Langley. Strata fees vary widely by complex.
These aren't quotes for any particular home. If the townhouse you love has a $500 strata fee, or the house you're looking at has a higher tax bill, the income needed goes up. Ask for the actual figures on every listing.
What income do you need to buy a condo in Langley?
At Langley's September 2026 apartment benchmark of $525,900, the minimum down payment is about $27,600. Add the 4.00% insurance premium and the mortgage is about $518,200. At a 6.00% qualifying rate over 25 years, the payment the lender tests is about $3,320 a month. With tax, heat and half the strata fee, you'd need a household income of about $116,600.
Ways the condo number moves
- 30-year amortization (first-time buyers): about $109,600
- 20% down ($105,200): about $97,400
- At the September median sale price of $480,000: about $108,000
- With $600 a month in other debts: about $119,700
That last line is worth a closer look. On a condo, the payment is small enough that a car loan pushes you past the 44% TDS limit before the 39% GDS limit. For a single buyer or a couple on moderate incomes, clearing a car or credit card balance can matter as much as saving more.
Where Langley condos make sense
Langley's apartment stock ranges from older wood-frame buildings near Langley City's downtown to newer concrete and wood-frame projects in Willoughby along 200 Street and near Langley Bypass. Older buildings can carry lower prices with higher strata fees, so run both numbers. If you're weighing a condo against a townhouse, my comparison of condos vs townhouses in Langley covers the trade-offs.

What income do you need to buy a townhouse in Langley?
The September 2026 townhouse benchmark in Langley was $802,600. The minimum down payment is about $55,300, and with the premium the insured mortgage is about $777,200. The qualifying payment works out to about $4,970 a month, so the household income needed is about $169,200.
Ways the townhouse number moves
- 30-year amortization (first-time buyers): about $158,700
- 20% down ($160,500): about $142,600
- At the September median sale price of $795,000: about $167,800
- With $600 a month in other debts: no change, about $169,200
At this income level, the TDS limit leaves room for about $700 a month in other debts before it overtakes GDS, so a modest car payment doesn't change the townhouse number in our example. A bigger debt load would.
Why townhouses are a big part of the Langley market
Townhouses are a large share of what's for sale in Langley, especially in Willoughby, Yorkson, Walnut Grove and Murrayville. Townhouses were also the most active segment in Langley in September 2026: FVREB recorded 61 sales against 283 active listings, a sales-to-active ratio of about 21.6%. That's just above the 12% to 20% range FVREB treats as balanced. Apartments (about 16.1%) and detached homes (about 14.3%) were in the balanced range. For buyers, that means good townhouses at fair prices may move faster than other property types. My guide to buying a townhouse in BC explains what to check before you write an offer.

What income do you need to buy a detached house in Langley?
Langley's detached benchmark in September 2026 was $1,471,100, down 6.7% from a year earlier. That's still below the $1.5 million cap on insured mortgages, so you could buy with less than 20% down. The minimum down payment is about $122,100: $25,000 on the first $500,000 and $97,110 on the rest. With the premium, the mortgage is about $1,402,900, the qualifying payment is about $8,980 a month, and the income needed is about $294,700.
Ways the detached number moves
- 30-year amortization (first-time buyers): about $275,700
- 20% down ($294,200): about $250,100
- At the September median sale price of $1,345,000: about $271,400
The $1.5 million line
Many detached homes in Langley list near or above $1.5 million. Once the price reaches $1.5 million, the mortgage can't be insured, and you need at least 20% down. On a $1.5 million home, that's $300,000. Because a detached home below $1.5 million can be bought with roughly $100,000 to $125,000 down, that line is a real wall for many move-up buyers. Know which side of it each listing sits on.
Detached alternatives
If the detached numbers don't work yet, look at homes with a legal suite (some lenders count part of the rent), older homes on smaller lots, or a townhouse now with a plan to move up later. Areas like Aldergrove and parts of Langley City have historically offered lower detached price points than Willoughby or Fort Langley, though every home is different.
How the qualifying rate changes the income you need
All our numbers use a 6.00% illustrative qualifying rate. If you can secure a lower contract rate, your qualifying rate falls too, down to the 5.25% floor. Here's the income needed at minimum down for each Langley benchmark at three illustrative qualifying rates:
| Property type | At 5.25% qualifying | At 6.00% qualifying | At 7.00% qualifying |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment ($525,900) | about $109,600 | about $116,600 | about $126,300 |
| Townhouse ($802,600) | about $158,700 | about $169,200 | about $183,700 |
| Detached ($1,471,100) | about $275,700 | about $294,700 | about $320,800 |
Source: Rob Visnjak calculations. Minimum down payment, 25-year amortization, 39% GDS, assumptions above. Illustrative rates only; not a quote or forecast.
Moving from 6.00% to 5.25% lowers the income needed by about 6%, roughly the same effect as moving from a 25-year to a 30-year amortization. A 20% down payment does more: it cuts the income needed by about 15%.

A worked example: a Langley couple buying their first townhouse
Say a couple earns $95,000 and $70,000, so $165,000 combined. They have $60,000 saved, a $450 car payment and no other debt, and they're both first-time buyers.
- At a 25-year amortization, $165,000 falls a little short of the $169,200 needed for the benchmark townhouse.
- With a 30-year amortization, which they qualify for as first-time buyers, they'd need about $158,700. They're now in range.
- Their TDS check: 44% of $13,750 a month is $6,050. Their housing costs on a 30-year mortgage are about $5,160 a month, plus the $450 car payment is $5,610. That's under the limit.
- Their $60,000 covers the roughly $55,300 minimum down payment, but leaves little for closing costs. As first-time buyers at $802,600, they'd likely qualify for the property transfer tax exemption of up to $8,000, which helps, but they'll still need money for legal fees, inspection and adjustments.
The realistic answer for this couple: they can qualify, but they should either target a slightly lower price or save a little more for closing costs before they buy. My guide to down payments in Langley covers ways to build the cash side.
A second example: a single buyer looking at Langley condos
Not every buyer has two incomes. Say a single first-time buyer earns $105,000 a year, has a $350 car payment and has $35,000 saved.
- Their gross monthly income is $8,750. At 39% GDS, they have $3,412 a month for housing.
- After the assumed $150 property tax, $100 heat and $225 (half of a $450 strata fee), about $2,937 is left for the mortgage payment.
- At a 6.00% qualifying rate over 30 years, that supports a mortgage of about $493,800, including the insurance premium.
- Working backward, the maximum price is about $498,900, with a minimum down payment of about $24,900.
- TDS check: 44% of $8,750 is $3,850. Housing of $3,412 plus the $350 car payment is $3,762. They pass, with little room to spare.
That's below Langley's $525,900 apartment benchmark, but above September's $480,000 median apartment sale price. In practice, this buyer can shop in Langley's condo market, with a focus on older buildings, smaller units or buildings with lower strata fees. Paying off the car loan wouldn't raise their GDS limit, but it would give them breathing room on TDS and in their monthly budget. Since they're under $500,000, they'd also likely pay no property transfer tax at all if they qualify for the first-time buyer exemption.
How lenders count your income
The income in these tables is gross household income that a lender will accept. Not every dollar you earn counts the same way.
Salaried and hourly income
A permanent, salaried job past probation is the simplest case: lenders usually use your base salary, confirmed with a letter of employment and recent pay stubs. Hourly workers are typically qualified on guaranteed hours. If your hours vary, expect the lender to look at an average.
Overtime, bonuses and commission
Variable income usually needs a track record. Many lenders average two years of overtime, bonus or commission income using your T4s or notices of assessment. A big bonus last year alone may not count in full.
Self-employed income
Self-employed buyers are generally qualified on income shown on their tax returns, often averaged over two years. If you write off a lot of expenses, your qualifying income can be well below what your business actually brings in. My guide to self-employed mortgages in BC covers the options.
Rental income from a suite
Many Langley detached homes have suites. Some lenders add part of the rent to your income, while others subtract it from the carrying costs. Policies vary by lender, and a suite that isn't legal or permitted may not count at all. Ask before you count on it.
Beyond the income: cash you'll need in Langley
Income gets you approved. Cash gets you through completion. Plan for:
- Your down payment, from your own savings, RRSP Home Buyers' Plan, FHSA or a gift. Lenders typically want to see where it came from.
- Property transfer tax. 1% on the first $200,000 and 2% up to $2 million. On the $802,600 townhouse, that's about $14,050, or about $6,050 after the full first-time buyer exemption. On the $1,471,100 house, it's about $27,420, and the first-time buyer exemption doesn't apply above $860,000.
- Legal or notary fees, inspection, insurance and adjustments. See my guide to closing costs when buying in BC for each one.
- The deposit. Usually due within 24 hours of acceptance, and it comes out of your down payment, so have it ready in a bank account.
Five ways to lower the income you need
If the tables put your target home just out of reach, these are the levers that move the number most, roughly in order of impact:
- A bigger down payment. Moving from minimum down to 20% cuts the income needed by about 15% in our examples, because the loan is smaller and there's no insurance premium.
- A 30-year amortization, if you're a first-time buyer or buying a newly built home. It lowers the income needed by about 6%.
- A lower strata fee. Every $100 a month of strata fee adds $50 to GDS. Two similar townhouses with different fees can need noticeably different incomes.
- Paying down other debts. On a condo, debts often push you over TDS first, so clearing a car loan or credit card can raise your limit directly.
- Adding a co-borrower. A partner or family member on the mortgage adds their income, but also their debts, and makes them legally responsible for the loan.
FAQ
What income do I need to buy a condo in Langley? At September 2026's $525,900 apartment benchmark, about $116,600 with the minimum down payment and a 25-year amortization, at an illustrative 6.00% qualifying rate. About $109,600 with a 30-year amortization for first-time buyers.
What income do I need to buy a townhouse in Langley? About $169,200 at the $802,600 benchmark with minimum down, or about $142,600 with 20% down, using the same assumptions.
What income do I need to buy a house in Langley? About $294,700 at the $1,471,100 detached benchmark with the minimum down payment, or about $250,100 with 20% down.
Can I count my partner's income? Yes, if they're on the mortgage. Lenders add both incomes, and both people's debts count in TDS.
Do these numbers include closing costs? No. They show the income needed to qualify for the mortgage. You'll need cash for property transfer tax, legal fees and other closing costs on top of your down payment.
Will these numbers change? Yes. Prices, rates and lender rules move. Treat these as a guide and get a pre-approval for your own numbers.
Conclusion
Based on FVREB's September 2026 benchmarks, buying in Langley takes a household income of about $116,600 for a typical condo, $169,200 for a typical townhouse and $294,700 for a typical detached house, with the minimum down payment, a 25-year amortization and a 6.00% illustrative qualifying rate. A 30-year amortization, a bigger down payment or a lower qualifying rate brings those numbers down; debts, higher strata fees and higher taxes push them up. Use these tables to narrow down your search, then confirm with a full pre-approval. My guide to mortgage pre-approval in BC explains what that will and won't lock in.
What happens next: When you book a chat, we'll map your income and savings against real Langley listings, compare neighbourhoods and property types, and look at recent sales in the areas you like. There's no cost and no obligation. Book a no-pressure chat with Rob.
This article is general information based on publicly available data as of October 2026. It isn't financial, legal, or tax advice, and it isn't an appraisal. All rates are illustrative, not quotes or forecasts, and the property tax, heat and strata figures are planning assumptions. Mortgage rules, lender standards and qualifying rates can change; confirm with your lender or mortgage broker before you buy. For advice on your situation, talk to a licensed professional. Rob Visnjak Personal Real Estate Corporation, Oakwyn Realty Ltd.
Rob Visnjak Personal Real Estate Corp
Team Lead | ROB VISNJAK REAL ESTATE GROUP
or another way
